1. Your Privacy is Important to us

BMG Wealth respects your privacy. This policy states how we collect and treat your personal information

1.1 We respect the privacy of your personal details and the security of your transactions with us, therefore we have adopted data protection policies in this regard.BMG Wealth Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will adhere to when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. BMG Wealth’s Privacy Policy is based upon the Internet Industry of Australia or IIA draft Privacy Code of Practice. Your “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.2 To ensure we meet and maintain our Privacy Policy, we have an experienced Privacy Officer. If you have any concern in relation to our privacy standards, please email our Privacy Officer on support@BMG Wealth.com.au

1.3 If we make additions or alterations to this policy, we will update the policy on our website. As part of our terms of trade, It is a requirement that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy Policy. This policy also applies to users of our website who are not customers of BMG Wealth

1.4 Please take note that we do not take any responsibility about the privacy and security of any website which you may be able to access through our site or for our customers’ level of compliance with our code.

2. Types of Information We Collect

BMG Wealth collects different information about you at different times, in a variety of ways.

When you interact with us online or in person
When you access our website
When we provide our products/services to you
The four broad categories of information that we collect from you include:

2.1 Information we need to supply our services.

(a) Once you contract or sign up for our products/services , or make an enquiry about our products/services, we ask for information which may include your name, age, gender, address, telephone number, business name, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online), information about the products or services you have ordered, information from enquiries you have made and communications between us.

(b) We may also monitor/ record telephone phone and online conversations (skype/ google hangouts/email) with you from time to time in order to improve our services and to train our staff

2.2 Non personally identifying information we may hold when you visit our website.

(a) BMG Wealth uses statistics gathering software on our website to collect information about the number of visitors to the site.. It records the IP address of the visitor/prospect to improve our technical structure, site performance, and to identify which areas of our web site are most visited.

(b)When you visit our website we may gather information particularly your browser type, operating system, website you visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. We do this to analyse how visitors come to our site, so we can improve our service.

(c)We also use ‘cookies’ which is very common for companies. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. It only contains little amount of information about you. The main purpose why we use cookies is to improve the experience of people using our website. You can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

Third party sites. While browsing our site, you may find links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We state that we are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going to those sites.

2.3 Additional demographic information.

We gather additional responses from you once you respond voluntarily to our surveys or interactive communications from us. We use this information to improve our products/services.

2.4 Personal information stored on a web site hosted by WP Hosting.

WP Hosting will have personal information stored on their servers because they host web sites of other organisations. Any information that collected by or is submitted to these organisations will be located on a WP Hosting server. Whether this information is provided voluntarily or not, will not be used or released by WP Hosting in any manner, and it is strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

3. How We Use Personal Information that we have collected

3.1 To properly deliver our services and to operate our website, we collect your information to provide you with:

Technical support
Billing and credit control
Newsletters
Sales support
Monthly Reports
Product upgrades, special/limited offers and
Information.
3.2 To stop the delivery of future promotional email from BMG Wealth and remove your name from our promotional list :

follow the instructions at the bottom of the email you receive and click the unsubscribe link .

3.3 We may use your personal information

(a) to contact you to upgrade our services to you, special offers from us or on behalf of third parties, via newsletters, surveys and individual service audits

(b) to identify the source of new customers to BMG Wealth

(c) to address and monitor complaints, other feedback and to resolve disputes

(d) In the case of Australian Business Number (ABNs), to verify your identity;

(e) In the case of our partners who are Accountants and IT professionals, to find out your areas of specialty and to refer prospects to you; if you have attended our events we, may have a record of your attendance and special interests

(f ) to record a technical and account history of our dealings with you

(g) monitor your compliance with our Acceptable Use Policy and other terms and conditions of supply:

(h) Comply with our reporting and other obligations to third party licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products).

(i) To provide and improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might of interest you. We do not provide your information to third parties, except there may be instances where in the provision of our services to you we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us

3.4 All information we collect is held as strictly confidential.

BMG Wealth does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We never reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to BMG Wealth) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your permission to do so.

3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent.

ONLY IF:

(a) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such an action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or website;

(b) we need to protect and defend the rights or property of BMG Wealth;

(c) we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements;

(d) we have to sell our business or just a part of it; and

(e) in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of the users of BMG Wealth services, its website, our staff or the public;

4. Disclosure of Your Personal Information Overseas

We are likely to disclose your personal information overseas to recipients in the Philippines.

5. We Value Your Security

5.1 Security features to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. At BMG Wealth, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. In order to provide our services to you without sacrificing your security, only authorised person/staff are allowed to access the database of your personal information. Constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

6. Other Disclosure By You

6.1 You might provide personal information through our chat sessions/meetings, skype/google hangouts, conferences, email exchanges accessed via www.BMG Wealth.com.au, or any means of communication we had in relation with the service we provided. This information is public and immediately available to anyone with access to the site. We suggests you to carefully enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

6.2 Never reveal your password to third parties. If your password has been compromised for any reason, change it as soon as you can.

6.3 If you collect personal information which you keep that we provide as part of our service to you (including email), you are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We are not responsible for your dealings with personal information you collect.

7. Updating Your Personal Information

7.1 If you wish to access or update your personal information, you may contact us on support@BMG Wealth.com.au. In line with this, we may charge a reasonable administration fee.

8. Protecting Children’s Privacy

BMG Wealth strictly does not collect, use or market any information from children without parental or guardian’s consent. We suggest you spend time understanding legal responsibilities about children and the internet.

9. Dealing with Complaints

You can contact our Privacy Officer on support@BMG Wealth.com.au if you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy officer will get back you as soon as possible to resolve the issue. However, if we cannot resolve the complaint issue, we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

10. Policy Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy if necessary. The revised versions will be onto our website; so we urge you to check from time to time.

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Happiness is not something readymade.  It comes from your own actions.
–Dalai Lama

Contact us!

Contact details:



Social links and Awards:

bmw-con-logo